Learn About the Orangutan
Sabah Borneo Holidays is a best Travel Packages Deal with Borneo Orangutan. These are Apes species which are mostly found in Asia. They are of two species namely: the Borneo Orangutan and Sumatran Orangutan.
Orangutan is omnivorous with them liking to eat insects, vegetation, and fruits which are in the forest. Mostly they love eating fruits which are found in every part of the forest.
The Orangutans mostly live in the trees and they are very active during the day than the night. They construct good nests from the leaves and branches around and make a good sleeping place. The male and female don’t interact with each other so often and only meet during mating. Both male and females have reddish brown hair, strong arms, muscular body, and no tail.
The males Orangutan have cheek flaps and can weigh between 50- 70 kg. The females can weigh between 35 -50kg. The males are taller than females. They have four long fingers and four long toes with one big toe in which they use them to grasp things. Their finger and toes help them to jump from one branch to each other. Both sexes have throat pouches which enable them to make calls. They communicate through sounds and the males make long calls in order to attract the females.
The Adults are the lonely species who like isolating themselves and travelling alone. The mother stays with the younger up to about 7 years and leaves the younger ones to fend for themselves. Their social bond mostly is strong between the mother and the child for a few years but for mature males is only during mating. They are peaceful and if they are disturbed they can be violent and dangerous. They are considered one of the intelligent animals because they can make their own nest and also make tools which they use in extracting seeds from the fruits and making hallows in the trees. They like spending some time in the Water but they cannot swim, they only wade in the water.
AvaseeAsia is a local tourism Travel Agency Kota Kinabalu. From there, you can experience the wildlife animals. The Orangutan is endangered both from human and wild animals. Human beings have interfered with the forests through cutting of trees and poaching of Orangutan and selling them, making their numbers to reduce in population and destruction of their homes. Even the predators like the Tigers have been hunting the Orangutan making these animals to feel uncomfortable and their numbers to reduce in the tropical forests.
In parenting, the female Orangutan does most of the roles than the male Orangutan, which the Male Orangutan plays no role. The female will spend with the young ones most of the time and it is likely to be 2 years. The female Orangutan spends carrying the young ones during traveling, sleep with the young and even feed the young one and also teach the young one how to swing between the trees. Other than that, you can have a trip to Borneo Mountain Trekking & Climb Mount Kota Kinabalu.
The Orangutan of Asia is a fascinating primate who is considered to be the most intelligent primate that exists. Visit Asia as soon as possible to see the wonderful Orangutan and experience the way they live and interact with each other. You can refer Avasee Asia Borneo Orangutan Holiday Tours Package for further details too.